EDFL EDFL Facebook EDFL Twitter
Aberfeldie Airport West Avondale Heights Burnside Heights Bears Coburg Districts Craigieburn East Keilor East Sunbury Sporting Group Essendon Doutta Stars Glenroy Greenvale Hadfield Hillside Jacana Keilor Keilor Park Maribyrnong Park Moonee Valley Northern Saints Oak Park Pascoe Vale Roxburgh Park Strathmore Taylors Lakes Tullamarine West Coburg Westmeadows
2015 EDFL Fixtures Released

Monday, January 26, 2015

Blockbusters and new initiatives feature in fixture

Blockbusters, grudge matches and twilight football headline the Essendon District Football League fixture release for Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division, Essendon Ford Division 1 and Division 2 for season 2015. 

Highlights, fixtures of interest & full PDF documents - scroll to the bottom of this page

More games at Coburg City Oval and a new integration of Youth Girls football are other highlights in the draw. 

The Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division Grand Final will be played on Saturday, September 12 while Essendon Ford Division 1 Grand Final will be played on Sunday, September 6 and Division 2 Grand Final on Saturday, September 5. 

EDFL general manager Marc Turri said the continuation of pre-existing blockbuster dates and a range of new initiatives was welcome. 

“It’s exciting to have more twilight football and games played on public holidays like Queen’s Birthday Weekend and Anzac Day,” Turri said.

“But we recognise the popularity of Saturday afternoon at the footy and we believe this fixture retains the feel of community football in Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division, Essendon Ford Division 1 and Division 2 given the vast majority of matches are still in the traditional Saturday afternoon timeslot.”

Newly promoted Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division outfit West Coburg will play all of its senior matches at Coburg City Oval after securing a venue-sharing arrangement with VFL outfit Coburg Lions and Moreland City Council. 

EDFL action starts on Good Friday, April 3 with reigning premier Strathmore unfurling its Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division flag at Syd McGain Oval (Lebanon Reserve) with a match against fellow 2014 finalist Keilor.  

On the same day, Essendon Ford Division 1 starts with Taylors Lakes hosting western rival Hillside in a grudge match that pits Taylors Lakes 2010 premiership coach Steve Burns against his former club as he makes his coaching debut for the Sharks. Taylors Lakes celebrates its 25th year as a club in season 2015. 

Essendon Ford Division 1 reigning premier West Coburg will unfurl its flag in the first full round on Saturday April 11 when it takes on Moreland rival Northern Saints at Coburg City Oval 

Division 2 premier East Keilor will mark its first game in Essendon Ford Division 1 since 2012 when it plays 2014’s relegated Premier team Essendon Doutta Stars at Overland Reserve on Saturday April 11. 

All of Round 3 will be played on Anzac Day, Saturday April 25, with annual fixtures Aberfeldie v Avondale Heights (Premier), Glenroy v Westmeadows (D1) and Coburg Districts v Keilor Park (D2) retained.

Reigning Western Youth Girls premiers Pascoe Vale will feature in a special Saturday match on Anzac Day at Keilor’s Joe Brown Oval. 

 

Keilor plays Pascoe Vale in Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division in the conventional 2.15pm timeslot that afternoon with Keilor to play Pascoe Vale in the Youth Girls division immediately after.

Queen’s Birthday Weekend will again feature EDFL football, with Avondale Heights hosting Airport West in Premier on Saturday June 6 at Canning Reserve in a match that will celebrate the Heights’ 50th year as a club. East Sunbury will also host a game on June 6 against Jacana in Division 2 after the highly successful launch of the new annual fixture took place at Jacana’s home ground in 2014. 

Twilight football comes to Essendon Ford Division 1 on Saturday April 18 when Hillside hosts East Keilor at “Shark Park”, Hillside Recreation Reserve. 

Tullamarine will show off its lights at Leo Dineen Reserve when it plays Glenroy in Round 4 on Saturday May 2. 

Possible twilight fixtures featuring Keilor Park and Burnside Heights as the home teams will be confirmed closer to the season start. Any proposed twilight fixtures involving the teams will be played within the opening month of the season. 

A split Round 14 will be held in Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division on the weekends of Saturday July 18 and Saturday July 25. 

A final-four system has been retained for all three EDFL divisions with the same format used in 2014. 

 

EDFL FIXTURE 2015 HIGHLIGHTS
 Season Start – Friday April 3 (Good Friday)
 
Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division: Strathmore v Keilor (Syd McGain Oval, Lebanon Reserve)
 Essendon Ford Division 1: Taylors Lakes v Hillside (Lionheart Reserve)
 New Home Ground
 West Coburg marks its return to Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division with all home games to be played at Coburg City Oval. Starting with its battle against Moreland rival Northern Saints in the first clash between the teams at A-Grade/Premier level in Round 1 (April 11)
 Youth Girls follows the seniors – Saturday April 25 (Anzac Day)
 
Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division/Western Youth Girls: Keilor v Pascoe Vale (Joe Brown Oval)
 Queen’s Birthday Weekend Games – Saturday June 6
 Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division: Avondale Heights v Airport West (Canning Reserve)
 Division 2: East Sunbury v Jacana (Goonawarra Recreation Reserve) 
 Grand Finals
 Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division: Saturday, September 12
 Essendon Ford Division 1: Sunday, September 6
 Division 2: Saturday, September 5

Opens external link in new windowMORE Fixtures of Interest in 2015 - CLICK HERE
 
 FINALS FORMAT (all divisions top four)
 Week 1 – Qualifying Final: 1v2, Elimination Final: 3v4
 Week 2 – Preliminary Final: Loser QF v Winner EF
 Week 3 – Winner QF v Winner PF


EDFL TV
Scores
Premier Division
Senior Division 1
Senior Division 2
Reserves - Premier Division
Reserves - Division 1
Reserves - Division 2
Under 18 - Premier Division
Under 18 - Division 1
Under 18 - Division 2
Ladders
Upcoming Events